EMBODIED CARBON NETWORK

2018-2019 Webinar Series: Embodied Carbon in the Built Environment

ECN hosts a six-part annual webinar series based on Focus Group topics. Each session includes 4-5 panelists, who share research, strategies, initiatives and case studies to measure and reduce embodied carbon during design, construction and operation of buildings. See below to register for upcoming webinars and watch recordings of past sessions.

Upcoming webinars:

Date
Topic
Speakers
Register
Friday, September 20, 2019 Reuse
  • Miya Kitahara (StopWaste) – Big Picture Circular Economy in the Built Environment
  • Larry Strain (Siegel & Strain Architects) – Why reuse (+upgrade) matters from a carbon standpoint, the time value of carbon
  • Joe Connell (Building Materials Reuse Association) – Why decon and reuse matter from a community development standpoint
  • Andrew Ellsworth (Doors Unhinged) – How reuse works from a materials standpoint
Register
Friday, November 8, 2019 Buildings TBD Register
TBD (December 2019) Construction TBD TBD

Past webinars:

Date
Topic
Speakers
Access
6/21/2019 Renewable Materials David Arkin (Arkin Tilt Architects), Andrew Legge (Havelock Wool), Raphael Sperry (Arup), Massey Burke (CASBA Co-Director), Craig White (ModCell / Agile Homes & Property) Recording

Slides

6/05/2019 Policy Trude Rauken (Carbon Neutral Cities Alliance), Jordan Palmeri (Oregon Department of Environmental Quality), Patrick Enright (City of Vancouver’s Sustainability Group), Ryan Zizzo (Mantle), Kathryn Phillips (Sierra Club California) Recording

Slides

 3/22/2019 Insulation Materials Christian Kofod (ROCKWOOL, Rockfon), Chris Magwood (Endeavour Centre), Pamela Bosch (Highland Hemphouse) Recording

Slides

11/30/2018 LCA Data and Tools Jennifer O’Connor (Athena Sustainable Materials Institute), Jeremy Gregory (Concrete Sustainability Hub at MIT), Panu Pasanen (Bionova and One Click LCA), Laurel McEwan (Climate Earth), Roderick Bates (KieranTimberlake), Stacy Smedley (Skanska USA) Recording

Slides

 

08/17/2018 Reuse Larry Strain (Siegel & Strain), Dave Bennink (RE-USE Consulting), Brad Guy (The Catholic University of America) Recording

Slides

6/15/2018 Materials Erin McDade (Architecture 2030), David Diaz (Ecotrust), Brad Benke (LMN Architects), Leif Johnson (Magnusson Klemencic Associates), Dave Walsh (Sellen Construction) Recording

Slides

5/18/2018 Buildings Ryan Zizzo (Zizzo Strategy), Kate Simonen (Carbon Leadership Forum), Megan Stringer (Holmes Structures), Kaitlyn Gillis (Stantec Consulting), Graham Twyford-Miles (Stantec Consulting) Recording

Slides

3/16/2018 Renewable Materials David Arkin (Arkin + Tilt, CASBA), Jacob Racusin (New Frameworks Natural Building), Massey Burke (natural materials specialist), Bruce King (Ecological Building Network, New Carbon Architecture) Recording

Slides

2/16/2018 Policy Amy Hattan (Thornton Tomasetti), Jordan Palmeri (Oregon DEQ), Ann Edminster (Design AVEnues), Tina Dilegge (Carbon Leadership Forum) Recording

Slides